Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I own a garbage co. That I am considering selling. I have signed a confidentiality agreement with one of my competitors so they can take a look at my collection info and I noticed which I didn't before that this agreement states it is good for two years. I feel that this agreement is simple meant to stall or delay me when they have no intentions of actually purchasing my co. With that being said my question is that I signed it and it was sent off for over a month before I received certified mail their signed copy. It is not notorized and it also says in this agreement "this letter agreement shal be goverened by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of Arizona without regard to its principles of conflict laws. The obligations of the company and republic under this letter shall survive termination of the parties' dis use ions relating to the acquisition of the business by Republic and shall terminate two (2) years from the date hereof.

Mynpointmof writing that out was I live in ohio not az. Is this a legal binding document in the state of ohio?

Asked on 9/19/13, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contracts are very often unique in their provisions and, consequently, their effect. I make it a practice never to advise a client without first reviewing the exact terms of the contract. I would suggest that you'll never get a reliable answer without having an attorney take a look at what you signed.

That said, the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act allows an Arizona company to enforce its local judgment in any US jurisdiction in which the debtor/defendant has assets.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now