Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Liability for Deceased Husband's Car Payments

My father in law took out a car loan in his name only. He died and my mother has made a few payments on the loan because she was concerned about her credit report. Since she did not co-sign the loan agreement, and does not want the car, can she tell them lender to come get ther car without any liability? Can her credit recortd be damaged by doing this? Thanks.

Asked on 2/16/09, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability for Deceased Husband's Car Payments

Your mother should contact the lender, and make arrangements to surrender the vehicle to them. Her husband's remaining estate assets much be used to cover any shortfall. While she has no liability, the lender could conceivably get a lien on any of his assets passing to her to satisfy the debt if it obtains a judgment against him.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/09, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now