Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My husband is on probation for felony non support. He recently was arrested and has multiple new charges including: driving under suspension, drug abuse instruments, theft of 5th degree and attempted theft. What do you think he will receive as punishment? Can he be sent to prison for this? The child support case is really the only trouble he has been in up until now. He has a drug problem also, is there a chance he could be sent to treatment? Thank you. I'm very nervous about this.

Asked on 5/05/13, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually when someone is on probation another charge causes serious problems. But child-support probation is a little lighter and he won't necessarily be violated. It will also take several months for the new cases to become problematic. Call me directly at my cell phone 216.952-1990..

Read more
5/05/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now