Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

How long can a Prosecuter withhold evidence before a case should be dismissed?

Asked on 6/20/12, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Upon a Crim. R. 16 request for discovery, if the prosecutor withholds evidence long enough that it adversely affects your ability to defend yourself, then this would be grounds for a motion for dismissal of the charges against you upon which that evidence would bear.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/12, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now