Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My son refused to waive his 1st amandment rights and ask for a lawyer and a phone call and was refused both. He was then held in county jail for three days, saw a judge and then released. Is this legal?

Asked on 5/09/11, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, the first amendment guarantees persons the right to free speech. I think you might have meant his fifth amendment right to remain silent. The prosecutor has 72 hours to charge him and did not do so. If your son is 18 years or older, they do not have to contact you. He should have been allowed a phone call and counsel though.

Read more
5/10/11, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now