Legal Question in Elder Law in Ohio

My mother is 88 years old and needs to go to a nursing home. When she does all of her money but $40.00 a month goes to the nursing home. All she has is social security. Who is responsible for her bills? Her husband is deceased. She has to accounts that she owes $1500.00 dollars on. I can't pay her bills and she only has a $2000.00 life insurance policy.

Asked on 12/22/09, 2:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the type of accounts that she owes money on. As long as you have not cosigned or assumed any personal responsibilty for her debts you would not be liable.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/09, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now