Legal Question in Elder Law in Ohio

My sister and I are both executors of our mothers estate.My brother in law is trying to take over her rental properties,What can I do?

Asked on 1/18/10, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a co-executor of the estate, you have the power and the duty to protect your mothers assets during the probate process. You need to look at the will to see what power you have in acting for the estate. It should state whether you and your sister can act independently or if everything must be done together. You have every right to prevent your brother in law from taking over the rental properties unless your sister has given him that right and the will states she is able to do so without your consent. If you need further assistance, please contact my office at http://www.socrateslegal.com .

Read more
1/27/10, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now