Legal Question in Elder Law in Ohio

Tricked in to signing the power of attorney

My Grandmas boyfriend is in his 80's and his step son asked him to sign a document and didn't tell him what it was. he just assumed it was bill of some sort. After signing the document his step son laughed at him and told him that he signed a power of attorney! Is there a law or a way for that to be undone?

Asked on 3/02/07, 10:47 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tricked in to signing the power of attorney

It is unclear if this is an Ohio case or an Indiana case. If it is Indiana, the answer to your question is yes. If it is Ohio, you need to consult an Ohio lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/07, 8:39 am
Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tricked in to signing the power of attorney

The person who is given the power to handle another's affairs has a duty to act in the appointer's interest. If not, the person given the power is committing a breach of duty and possible fraud.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/07, 8:51 am
Rick Sommer Law Offices of Rick J. Sommer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tricked in to signing the power of attorney

A power of attorney may be revoked by the person who granted it, (even if tricked into granting the POA.) Also, if the boyfriend's signature was not notarized, the POA is not valid in Ohio.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/07, 11:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now