Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Carol Durham in Mason Ohio

I'm wondering if the ''Durable Power of Attorney '' is the document that gives the selected individual (lets say my husband) the authrority to make all decisions for me regarding all financial & health questions. Is this correct? Also is there a specific length of time that this Duarable Power of Attorney is good? Thanks

Asked on 2/12/07, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Carol Durham in Mason Ohio

A General Durable Power of Attorney gives your husband (or whomever you selected)the power to make certain specific decisions for you, either financial, medical or both, depending on the language of the document. If it has a specific duration, it would be mentioned in there. If not, it is perpetual.

Read more
2/12/07, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now