Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

seperation

we were not married, own 2 homes & 2 kids...Can I force him to move out or to sell properties?? What happens if I move out do I loose rites??

Asked on 2/06/07, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Drew David P. Drew, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: seperation

You have a right to property in which you have joint ownership. If you do not jointly own the property, there are ways of getting some value from the properties. In addition, you are entitled to Child support for the children. Please call my office if you have additional questions.

Read more
2/06/07, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now