Legal Question in Medical Leave in Ohio

My husband became ill on 6/18/2010 and died on 9/4/2010. He had worked for the same company for 10 years. They ceased all his benefits within 30 days. When i questioned the Family Leave Act i was told they were exempt from it. I find this to be not true in reading up on The Family Leave Act. Can you help me with this? Bonnie Fyffe

Asked on 9/16/10, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello Bonnie. I would need a little more information before I can help you. Why do they believe they are exempt? Are they a smaller company with fewer than 50 employees? Why do you feel they are incorrect?

Read more
Answered on 9/26/10, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now