Legal Question in Medical Leave in Ohio

Is this a law, also cn you tell me if someone is in hospital (rehab) they (her work) are telling us they do not know anything about fmla and she only has 2 weeks then they will have to let her go and then her insurance will be up. we have been trying to get info so she could get the paper filled out and we are getting the run around.

Asked on 7/28/10, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the employer has 50 or more employees within 75 miles proximity, they better know about the FMLA! Otherwise, this employer is violating federal law. Call the Department of Labor immediately to file a complaint which, hopefully, will put a hold on the termination. Also, you can hire an employment attorney to advocate for you. Most of the time this is more effective.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/10, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now