Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

Arbitration ordered during CMC

Iím a plaintiff pro se in the federal case. We had a first case management conference. The judge did not discuss a scheduling plan, but instead ordered arbitration. Now Iím confused... Does the court-ordered ADR at this stage mean that all discovery and all pending motions are suspended until ADR is done? I had already mailed my discovery requests to the defendant and filed one motion before the CMC was held (the judge instructed the parties to start discovery immediately after complaint had been filed).

Please share your experience, for itís pretty confusing. Also, the judge didnít say whether the arbitration will be binding. If he does make it binding, do the parties have a right to object and move the court to make it non-binding?

Thank you kindly

Asked on 5/27/09, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Ezanidis Donnellon & Ezanidis, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arbitration ordered during CMC

Feel free to contact our office. We handle a number of civil cases in Federal Court. I would not assume that the ADR stops anything. You should continue on with your discovery. 614.223.1730

Read more
5/27/09, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now