Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

you have been found liable in a civil suit, does that mean your federal income tax return will automatically be taken from you, even if your filing a joint return and one spouse was not found guilty?

Asked on 1/24/10, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Paddock Harold Paddock Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, few things happen in the law "automatically". The winner in a suit has to file for certain additional proceedings to collect after the judgment is rendered. You will have the chance to oppose and object to those proceedings. You may not win, but at least you will know what efforts the other side is making.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/10, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now