Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

Judgment against a person who owns joint property

I was involved in an auto accident (my fault) in which another person was injured. She is suing me for an amount more than my insurance covers. I was driving a vehicle registered in my name only. Can a judgment be leveled against joint property owned by my husband and me?

Asked on 12/21/03, 11:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Martinek Steven Martinek Lawyer Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Judgment against a person who owns joint property

Probably. If you see a reasonable possibility, or likelihood, of an ultimate award of damages in excess of your policy limits, you would be well-advised to retain an attorney separate from the counsel retained on your behalf by your insurance company.

Read more
12/22/03, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now