Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I live in Ohio and won a small claims case in the Oberlin Municipal court on April 4, of 2006 and was wondering how long I have to collect on the judgement. I have been unable to find the person I won against, and was wondering if there is some way I can extend the amount of time I have to collect. Thank You.

Asked on 2/16/10, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no time limits on collecting a debt. There are limits on placing leins and extending judgment leins, but sounds like you have a simple judgment against this person, so that judgment doesn't expire. Once you find this person let me know so I can guide you thru garnishment and bank sweep to collect.

Read more
2/22/10, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now