Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

religious freedoms on campuses

what amendment or cases would support a Jewish child refusing to follow the residency requirement at Yale University due to his beliefs in Judaism? he doesn't like the girls staying over night

Asked on 6/29/08, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: religious freedoms on campuses

Dear Yaley:

As long as the girls don't stay overnight with you, or in your room, I see no violation of Jewish laws.

Seriously, I know of no American laws, judicial decisions, or other rules or enactments upon which you can rely, since none of the acts of which you complain are directed towards you or intentionally interfere with your own rights or observation of Talmudic laws. If anything you may wish to be tolerant of the transgressions of others, so long as they do not directly interfere with your religious practices and observance.

Unless I am mistaken, our Talmud teaches us tolerance of other persons' transgressions, and we should be forgiving, for they know not that what they do is sinful, in the eyes of G_d.

Shalom and good luck in your studies and career.

Sincerely, J. Norman Stark, Cleveland, Ohio.

Read more
6/29/08, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now