Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

I have an SR-22 bond and backed into the neighbors truck while backing out the other night in my buddy's van. So why is my insurance company telling me I'm covered only if the vehicle owner's insurance denies his claim?

Asked on 10/07/13, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My educated guess is that your SR-22 bond states in the policy that it is secondary to any primary insurance in any vehicle you're operating. SInce you were operating your friends vehicle with his permission your actions are covered by his policy of insurance first.

Read more
10/07/13, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now