Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Ohio

Is is legal in the state of Ohio to take a telephone conversation?

Asked on 5/01/10, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you mean "tape" a conversation? The answer is yes as long as one party to the conversation knows he/she is being audio recorded. In other words, if YOU are one of the parties then you do not have to tell the other party you are taping.

Read more
5/12/10, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now