Legal Question in Military Law in Ohio

Officer -enlisted relationship

Hypothetically of course, my boyfriend signed me up into the military before we started dating. We started dating later when he was an e-4 and i had not yet gone to basic training so private. He's now a commissioned officer and about to go one a 1 yr tour can we get married if no one knows about our relationship now? we are both ohio national guard, but not in the same company or anything he's infintry i'm an mp.

Asked on 8/18/08, 6:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Simmons Philip Simmons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Officer -enlisted relationship

If you are married, it becomes very difficult for the service to prosecute charges of fraternization. The problem is the "fiancee period" At this time you are venerable to prosecution, depending on the relationship.

To answer your question, I believe if you were to marry tomorrow and today the Army is not aware of the relationship that you will likely be ok

Read more
8/18/08, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now