Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My wife was hit at the hospital parking deck while walking to her car to leave. The person that ran into her worked at the hospital.I think report was filed to hospital security and local police.My wife was treated at the hospital.What is the next step?

Asked on 8/20/12, 6:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield and Mulvihill Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I require a lot more information in order to more accurately allow me to answer. Nevertheless, if your wife needs to get whatever medical treatment she needs. Her medical bills need to be submitted to her health insurance company (for many reasons) and an attorney needs to contact the defendant's auto insurance company. You should not provide a recorded statement to the defendant's insurance company. You should not provide them with a medical release. If your wife is employed at the hospital all bets are off. If she was an employee when she got hurt than this answer does not apply. You should contact an attorney to look out for your best interest. In sum, your next step is to get your wife healthy, find out who the defendants insurance carrier is and wait until she's healthy before doing anything else. You should get an attorney who specializes in injury litigation. Please do not trust the insurance company to look out for your best interest. Please feel free to call me if you would like to further discuss your rights. 216-621-7905.

Read more
8/20/12, 7:07 pm
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Make sure the report has been made to the hospital by calling them tomorrow. Ask for a copy. It should have all the identifying info you need to get started. Also, call the police to find out for sure that a report has been made. If you want, call me tomorrow and i will do it for you.. 216.952.1990... Most personal injury lawyers take 33% to 40% of the settlement. Once we start working, it relieves you of all the details, plus we pick up all of the upfront expenses. Whenever people try to do it themselves they wind up getting low-balled by the insurance company and wasting their time.

Ultimately, you will know the value of her case when she has truly healed. Call me directly if you want any more guidance.

Read more
8/20/12, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now