Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

I bought land my neighbor thinks it belongs to him?

my freind recently bought land APP 3 acers he has 4,500 investment his neighbor keeps saying its his

land and it belongs to him and he keeps taring down his no trespassing signs down my freind had the 3achers surveyed and has the deed the sherrif was call upon because of the dispute my freind was told that there was nothing they could do and thy would have to take it to small claims court which he does not want to do in fear of money matters or a fear crazed neighbor that might blow his head off what if any are his rights

Asked on 3/07/05, 7:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Flaherty James G. Flaherty Co., L.P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I bought land my neighbor thinks it belongs to him?

It sounds like your friend had the land surveyed and has the deed. To determine if he is the rightful owner of the property, he needs to have a title seach done if he did not before. Then supply that to the neighbor to prove his ownership.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/05, 3:15 pm
William Chris Roderick Linton Belfance LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I bought land my neighbor thinks it belongs to him?

Get the land surveyed to determine the property lines. Also, have a title company do a check to properly determine ownership.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/05, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now