Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

my lease is up on August 10th of this year. We have repeatedly asked the landlord for information on renewing our lease. First they told us that the condo association would not let us rent for an additional year.when we told them that we were going to contact the condo association ourselves they change their tune and told us that since we did not want to buy it that their son was going to rent it from them. We were told this yesterday and we have to be out by the 10th of August. There's a provision in our lease that states that we are allowed to renew our lease as long as we give them a written 30 day notice before the leases to end. This is putting us in a financial burden having to move, find a place this quickly, keep in the same school district, as well as the high expense of moving. because there is an option in our lease that says that we are allowed to renew a year and they have violated the lease by not letting us exercise the option what legal action can we take to recover the money that we are going to spend moving?

Asked on 6/21/13, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read your lease carefully. Most "30 day notice" provisions give the tenant the option to renew the lease only with the landlord's approval. It would be rather odd if the option was yours alone and the landlord was forced to abide by your decision regarding renewal.

Contact the Columbus Bar Association through their Lawyer Referral phone number and ask for a referral for a landlord and tenant attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now