Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

If the seller of a land contract does not fulfill they're part of the contract by providing homeowners insurance when the buyer has paid for it in they're payments does this void the contract?

Asked on 7/30/13, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Answer: That depends upon the precise wording ("terms") of the Land Contract. A properly prepared Land contract would provide for such potential conflicts. However, even a poor settlement or resolution may be better than a legal contest at trial.

Consult and retain an experienced Attorney to advise you and to protect your rights and best interests.

Sincerely,

J. Norman Stark

Cleveland, Ohio

216-531-5310 Ext. 22.

Read more
7/31/13, 4:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now