Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Executers

Do you have to live in the state off Ohio to be an executer of a will?

Asked on 1/26/07, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

WILLIAM BRANDWEIN WILLIAM A. BRANDWEIN, A PROFESSIONAL LAW CORP.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Executers

No, you don't have to live within the state, however, some county probate courts may require a bond or a co-executor to be appointed who is a resident of the county.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/07, 12:38 pm
Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Executers

Unless the named executor is also the sole beneficiary, an Ohio court can refuse to appoint a non resident, or can require the executor to post bond.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/07, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now