Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Final Account

The atty. in Cleve. will not file a Final Account to transfer the house to me. He keeps telling me different things in every turn of the road. I lost my job because of him, by keeping me in OH longer then needed.He says he needs all original receipts for bills paid, as required by Probate Court. But he has been paid in full. I want to fire him, and recoupe money, or where do i stand???

Asked on 4/21/02, 8:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

WILLIAM BRANDWEIN WILLIAM A. BRANDWEIN, A PROFESSIONAL LAW CORP.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Final Account

File a complaint with the Probate Judge or hire an attorney to make an inquiry.

Read more
4/23/02, 12:26 pm
David Weilbacher, Esq. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Final Account

It is difficult to determine where you stand without more information. It is necessary to file original receipts with the final account, but that does not mean that the estate has been administered properly. Contact me, and we can discuss the particulars.

Read more
4/23/02, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now