Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

life insurance money

My minor childs father passed away was married to someone else is my son entiled to any of the insurance money or does it all go to the wife

Asked on 1/27/07, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: life insurance money

Insurance proceeds are not part of probate - which means the money will go to whoever is named as the beneficiary in the insurance policy. If his wife was named and not your son, she will get it all.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/07, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now