Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

If someone was charged with filing a false police report and give 6 months in jail and 500$ fine but pleads not guilty and takes it to trial can they get a longer sentence

Asked on 5/14/12, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The maximum punishment is up to 90 days in jail and a up to a $500 fine. However if an Amber Alert was issued because of the false report the punishment is up to 1 year and up to $1000.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/12, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now