Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

I failed to make restitution payments in oklahoma so now i have a warrant and a motion to accelerate, my problem is that I no longer live in oklahoma, I am on the other side of the country. Can this be dealt with without having to go back to oklahoma?

Asked on 9/12/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether it is a misdemeanor or a felony. It depends on the DA. It depends on the judge. It depends on whether you hire your dad's friend that is a probate attorney or whether you hire a skilled criminal defense attorney. It depends on whether you have all the money to pay the restitution off.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 3:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now