Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

I have a child custody agreement that states when my ex is out of town on business I am awarded 1st choice to keep the child before he offers to someone else. However he never tells me, until I find out from someone else. Can I take the papers to his employer to require to make me aware?

Asked on 10/16/13, 5:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might not get very far going through his employer (after why should they get in the middle of your and his family issues) I am assuming he has knowledge of when he is going to be out of town and it is not a spare of the moment decision. I think a better solution would be to file contempt charges against him. Contempt is basically disobeying a court's order. I don't know if the court would do too much to him the first time, but if it is a continued habit he will face some extremely harsh punishment by the Court. Good Luck.

Read more
10/16/13, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now