Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

My father in law has recently been served divorce papers and his wife has cleaned the bank accounts. She had him put in a nursing home and when he got out he was served without her even saying anything to him. She has taken around $100,000 (which $35,000 was from his retirement money) and left him with $700 and is still writing checks from that bank account. He found out that she took $35,000 out 2 years ago and he does not have a clue where it went. She has a loan out against his car that she forged his name on and he did not know anything about it til now. We do not know what she has done with the money...she has a gambling problem. If she has spent it will she have to pay it back to him? And should she get in trouble for the loan she has out?

Asked on 9/20/13, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

WOW! The short answer is if the money was marital property (that is accumlated during the marriage) she is entitled to half. If she took more she will be required to pay the money back to your father-in-law (or make other arrangements, for example give him the house and all the equity). I would suggest that you locate an attorney and get him/her started on this case right. Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now