Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

I'm getting a divorce and have a child with my soon to be ex. She has been keeping my daughter from me and not letting me see her. I gave her the house, everything in it and the truck. Then she told me I couldn't see my daughter until I signed the car and my motorcycle over in her name and she left me without a vehicle and only let me see my daughter for a weekend and when we met up for me to get her, and my ex pulled in 30 mins late, my 1 YEAR OLD was in the FRONT SEAT WITHOUT A CARSEAT! Then she told me I couldn't have my daughter until I signed the divorce papers which her lawyer refuses to send off because she hasn't been paid. My ex has been taking my daughter to her boyfriends house in Mississippi without my permission, and even though she won't let me have my daughter, she never has her either she always dumps her off with her grandma. She doesn't want my daughter but she doesn't want me to have her, what are my rights and how can I get primary custody of my daughter??? PLEASE HELP ASAP! VERY URGENT!!

Asked on 8/21/13, 9:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you need to seek legal counsel for several reasons. Your soon-to-be-ex thinks she gets do as she pleases, however, the Court gets to make the rules.. Since there is no Decree entered you should contact setting this matter for a hearing. Good luck!

Read more
8/22/13, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now