Legal Question in Traffic Law in Oklahoma

In Oklahoma, if one gets a ticket for not having proof of insurance in the car, but later demonstrates proof that they in fact did have insurance, are fines and costs forgiven?

If so, is there then a statue of limitations beyond which one cannot offer that evidence?

Asked on 11/07/13, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my expereinces if a person brings proof of insurance to court with them for a no insurance ticket the Judge will drop the fine and only have the person pay court costs. But it is at the Judge's discretion. Oklahoma law states that you must carry proof of insurance with you at all times.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now