Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oregon

I lied to police officers by telling them the man I've been with for over a year assaulted me when actually I was drunk and fell.He was sleeping ,we had gotten in a very bad verbal fight before he went in and layed down.How do I tell them I lied? My man has been in jail for 5 days and shouldn't be there at all.

Asked on 7/22/12, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Davenport Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably aren't going to convince the DA that you lied the first time. This is what happens in domestic violence prosecutions all the time. The trial is the place to tell the truth, and hopefully your husband's lawyer can prevail.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/12, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now