Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oregon

Is it illegal for my neighbor to open my back door that is unlocked and let my dog outside?

Asked on 8/02/13, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It is trespass. Also perhaps malicious mischief, if your dog gets out and runs away. Also perhaps theft, if your dog runs away. If your neighbor intended to commit a crime in your house, he has also committed burglary.

Read more
8/02/13, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now