Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Oregon

I just moved into a RV park a couple of months ago and today I had the local police knocking on my door looking for another person which I did not know. I started to think about it and wondered if they had a arrest warrent for this person, could they search my trailer looking for that person? Would the police be violating my rights under the 4th admendment ?

Asked on 10/03/10, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police cannot search your home without a search warrant covering your home. Such a warrant would likely not violate your rights, if the police had probable cause to believe they would find the person in your home.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/10, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now