Legal Question in DUI Law in Oregon

my friend, his girlfriend and i got in a bad car wreck, we all had drinks with dinner. we admited to having one beer and one martini,my friend was taken to the hospital but the cop gave him a DUI ticket without getting any breathilizer or field soberity test, also to my knowledge the hospital dident take blood,my main question is that if i try to use his insurance for my hospital visits will it put an Assault charge measure 11 because a vehicle is a deadly weapon?

Asked on 2/02/12, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Galm Galm Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should talk to an Oregon attorney as more information is needed to answer your question. More importantly, there are both criminal and civil/personal injury aspects that you should consider. Most attorneys will also give you a free initial telephone consult. Feel free to call me if you want as I am local. 503.236.8349.

Paul Galm

Attorney at Law



Read more
Answered on 2/02/12, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now