Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon

Oregon Inheritance Law

If there is no will, what is a spouse entitled to inheirit under Oregon.

Asked on 4/06/00, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernt Jacobsen Bernt A. Jacobsen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Oregon Inheritance Law

The answer depends upon whether the deceased spouse had any children which were not also children of the surviving spouse.

If no other children then the surviving spouse recieves the entire estate.

If there are children of the deceased spouse who are not also children of the surviving spouse then 50% goes to the other children and 50% to the surviving spouse.

Read more
4/19/00, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now