Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

can i be charged with harassment if i sent about 5 texts to an ex's new mate? the texts included words like "you will never be able to deal with a man like me" and "we will meet" etc. these were all sent in one evening and when the receiver threatened to file harrassment charges, i may have told him he was gay. then he said he would file. i received a phone call from the police saying that it could be harassment and i needed to stop. i did stop. will i likely receive either a summary offense or criminal charges?

Asked on 12/01/11, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Hanyon MHK Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible that you may be charged with harassment. There will be no way of knowing whether or not you will be. If the “victim” in this case pushes the issue, he may ask the police to pursue filing the harassment charge.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/11, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now