Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

My lawyer turned out to also e my friends lawyer who was facing the same charges. She had him first cut some deal to rat half the town and testify against me yet the lawyer did not release me he was supposed to get me a plea deal which turned out worse then what a public defender had got. Conflict of interest?

Asked on 4/04/13, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yea that is a serious conflict of interest. You should probably consult with another criminal defense attorney, before it's too late.

www.LEGALPHILLY.com

Michael Kotik, Esq.

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

267-265-4553 (Direct 24/7 Line)

[email protected] (Direct Email)

Read more
Answered on 4/06/13, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now