Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

Question 1

I Have Received Life Insurance Proceeds After

 My Mother's Death But PriorTo My Foreclosure.

 Are My Insurance Proceeds Subject To Seizure To Satisfy

A Deficiency Judgement... ?

The Key Word Here Is "Prior"

Question 2

I Have Received Life Insurance Benefits Proceeds After

 My Mother's Death But PriorTo Filing For Chapter 7 Bankruptcy.

Are My Insurance Proceeds Subject To Seizure To Satisfy

Creditors?

Again, The Key Word Here Is "Prior"

Asked on 5/13/13, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The proceeds must have been disclosed in your bankruptcy case. If they were, they may be exempt.

Deficiency judgments are extremely rare. But assuming you acually have one, once again the proceeds may be exempt.

Read more
5/14/13, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now