Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

When two people borrow money with a promissary note and the note is not being paid can the lender sue just one of the borrowers or must they sue both for payment in full?

Asked on 5/12/11, 7:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sharmil McKee McKee Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the lender can sue just one of the borrowers or both. Even if the lender sues both borrowers, the lender can collect the entire judgment from just one borrower. Of course, if the lender only sues one borrower, that borrower can add the second borrower to the lawsuit to share the responsibility. And if one borrower pays the entire judgment, that borrower can seek reimbursement from the second borrower.

Good Luck.

Sharmil McKee

Business Lawyer

Philadelphia, PA

http://blog.mckeeoffice.com

Read more
Answered on 5/12/11, 8:46 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I agree with the other attorney answer. Basically, it's called joint and several liability. The lender can pursue either or both. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now