Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Pennsylvania

I received a notice of praecipe to enter judgement by default that I need to respond now to in 3 days. It is regarding an old credit card debt in the amount of $2000. The docket info states that I was served in person with the complaint by the sherif but that is 100% false as I was not even living at that address at the date I was to have been served, so I missed a hearing or didn't respond within 20 days. I also do not agree with the amount they say that I owe and have paperwork to prove otherwise. What is my next step?

Asked on 8/31/09, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Strauss Law Offices Of Mark R. Strauss, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a default was actually entered, you can petition to open the default. If not, you can still Answer the complaint and contest the claim without the necessity to petition to Open.

Read more
9/08/09, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now