Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

I am the owner of a Delaware registered C-Corporation, headquartered in Pennsylvania. This corporation runs a website offering just information (and blogs and forums) no (physical) products sent from Pennsylvania.

As far as the Governing Law is concerned, is the law of Pennsylvania or Delaware applicable?

Asked on 12/06/12, 9:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dispute between the shareholders and management of the corporation? Del. law.

Personal injury claim in filed in Pa. for a slip-and-fall at the headquarters? Pa. law.

Contract dispute? That depends. Place of negotiation, place of performance, choice of law provision in the contract all would be factors.

Internet libel cases have their own set of jurisdictional issues.

In general, from your description, there would be jurisdiction in both states. The choice of law issue would be more case-specific.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/12, 10:13 am
Gerry Elman Elman Technology Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr McCullough has accurately stated the possibilities.

In what context are you asking about "governing law"? Are you looking at a draft of a contract that has a "governing law" clause? Or is it something else?

Read more
Answered on 12/07/12, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now