Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

I am about to catch criminal charges from stealing a credit card out of someones mailbox and spending 850 dollars on it. I have no priors but i have a decent job at a nursing home, i have 2 questions: Because I stole out of somebodys mailbox and the police have proof of that, will i have to go to federal court? and 2nd question: I have never been in trouble before, anyway i can not have to go sit in jail for a day to be processed because i cannot afford to call of work.

Asked on 5/21/11, 6:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak with a criminal attorney immediately. You face potentially serious charges that can be prosecuted severely if the authorities have cause to do so.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
5/21/11, 6:40 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know if you are charged with a federal crime of tampering with someone's mail and related offenses or just a state crime. I echo the comments of Attorney Traversa. You need a criminal law attorney IMMEDIATELY.

And you should never have admitted anything here in this forum or elsewhere. If they find out about it the prosecutors can use it. Hopefully, with no priors, your defense attorney can work something out. Maybe you can make restitution and be put on probation.

Read more
5/22/11, 10:09 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

PS - maybe your attorney can work something out and you can arrangee to turn yourself in and get bond so you will not have to miss too much time.

Read more
5/22/11, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now