Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Just got a letter from a bailbonds man for a debt I incurred helping a neighbor 13 years ago. If the bailbonds man had asked me at the time I would have surely said "he's next door-pick him up. I thought that was the procedure. I had no idea that he did not appear at the time. What are my rights 13 years later. Would it help to locate my old neighbor/would turning him in if found help? What is the statute of limitations on a 13 year old debt?

Asked on 7/24/13, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations on a civil debt is 4 years for most things (credit cards, personal loans) and I cannot see why it would be different in this case.

Something does not smell right here - if the neighbor failed to appear 13 years ago, why is this just being addressed now?

Usually you would have received some kind of documentation with the bond. What does it say?

What happened to the defendant's case?

I looked at the statutes and rules - it has been 13 years since I did any kind of criminal work in PA but there was nothing that I could find in the bail provisions (admittedly, I just did a cursory review). However, if the neighbor did not show, bail would have been revoked at that time and something done about it sooner than now.

Without looking at the documents, I would think this bondsman is out of luck if this is legit. To be on the safe side, I would run this by a criminal law attorney here who might be more familiar with what happens when a defendant fails to appear and is on bond. You can try reposting here or ask a local criminal law attorney.

Sorry I could not be of more help.

Read more
7/24/13, 9:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now