Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

my boyfriend had warrents in two different counties. When he went to jail he was transported to the other county. So he got sentenced to probation in the first county is it possible for him to have probation in the other county at the same time.

Asked on 4/15/13, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Many times what ends up happening is that the probation officer allows him/her to have their probation supervised within their local county.

www.LEGALPHILLY.com

Michael Kotik, Esq.

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

267-265-4553 (Direct 24/7 Line)

mnk@legalphilly.com (Direct Email)

CRIMINAL DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Read more
4/22/13, 4:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now