Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

If I committed a crime when I was thirteen, but charges weren't pressed until now. I'm 37 now. Would I be charged as an adult?

Asked on 8/30/13, 5:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm very surprised that your being charged. Unless it's murder I don't know a statute that goes that long. Speak to an attorney right away. Your attorney can make arguments to dismiss the case. If it's murder then you definitely need an attorney. I am available for a free consultation. Reach me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now