Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

my friend is in jail and has been there for 18 months now and still hasnt gone to trial how long can he sit there till he finally goes to trial can the charges be thrown out

Asked on 3/13/13, 4:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Johns Mark Johns, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Typically a defendant is entitled to be released on nominal bail after 6 months.

Read more
3/13/13, 4:30 pm
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Johns is absolutely correct,

You might need a lawyer to petition to lower bail or some similar relief---are you sure there are no other warrants or detainers on him.

Call if you wish to discuss.

215-370-2608

Good luck!

Saul Segan, Esq www.saulhsegan.com

Read more
3/14/13, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now