Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

The othe day a vehicle that I was in was parked next to my house while I was unloading groceries. When I went out to get in the car I noticed a local police officer walking toward me with a parking ticket in hand, so I waked towards him. Now the vehicle was not mine, however the officer proceeded to inform me that my lisence is suspended, which it is. He did not see me operating the vehicle, which was not mine, so how could he know this??? Also is it legal for him to run a check on me for no reason??

Asked on 12/21/11, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, the police officer can run a check on a vehicle for amost any reason he wants. You state you got a parking ticket and not with driving on a suspended license. If you weren't driving the car, then you should fight the ticket or the person who did should own up to it. If you did park the car, then you were driving on a suspended license, which is a serious offense. Before paying the ticket, I would speak to an attorney, becuase by paying the ticket, you might be admitting that you drove the car.

Read more
12/21/11, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now